Ottershaw Series 2017

The final round of the Ottershaw series brings the Surrey League racing calendar to a close.

The overall series winner is Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team, and took victories in two events, race #3 and race #2, and claimed a 3rd spot in race #1.

Photos by Denise Quinlan;

Race #3

Race #2

Overall Ottershaw Series Points

1st Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team, 5
2nd Alex Paton, Madison Genesis, 14
3rd Oliver Richardson, Twickenham CC, 14
4th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport, 18
5th Dominic Schils, Velo Schils Interbike RT, 24
5th Alex Randall, Twickenham CC, 24
7th Oliver Cliff, TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT, 28
8th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo, 29
9th Andrew Carter, Cycleworks.co.uk, 37
10th Graham Collins, Team Tor 2000 Kalas, 51
11th Peter Allan, WyndyMilla, 63
12th Peter Hitt, Hoops Velo, 65
13th Jamie Olsson, Private Member, 79

Ottershaw Race #3

Held on the Ottershaw circuit covering 52 miles.

1st Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
2nd Alex Paton, Madison Genesis
3rd Michael Smith, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
4th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport
5th Oliver Richardson, Twickenham CC
6th Alex Randall, Twickenham CC
7th Dominic Schils, Velo Schils Interbike RT
8th Oliver Cliff, TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
9th Harry Horsman, Cadence Cycling Performance
10th Jake Martin, Cadence Colossi
11th Sam Westlake, Bristol RC
12th Andrew Carter, Cycleworks.co.uk
13th Peter Hitt, Hoops Velo
14th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
15th Chris Jenkinson, WyndyMilla
16th Frank Kilsby, VC St Raphael
17th Graham Collins, Team Tor 2000 Kalas
18th David Smith, Look Mum No Hands!
19th David Smith, Paceline RT
20th Paul Moore ,Paceline RT
21st Gavin Ash, Worthing Excelsior CC
22nd Sam Humpheson, Look mum no hands!
23rd Andrew Davis, Kingston Wheelers
24th Emyr Davies, Brixton Cycles
25th Tim Bishop, Maison Du Velo
26th George Wells, Handsling Racing
27th Simon Mumme, Paceline RT
28th Simon Alexander, Richardsons Trek
29th Peter Allan, WyndyMilla
30th Stephen Fuller, Cambridge CC
31st Jamie Olsson, Private Member
32nd Ollie Rastall, Farnborough & Camberley CC
33rd Michael Guilford, VC Meudon
34th Robert Waldram, Twickenham CC
35th Sol Warwick, Pizzeria Espanola
36th David Smith, VC Meudon
37th Daren Austin, Twickenham CC
38th Ashley Russell, London Dynamo
39th Neil Edwards, Private Member

Ottershaw Race #2

Held on the Staple Hill circuit covering 52 miles.

1st Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
2nd Rory Townsend, Bike Channel Canyon
3rd Michael Smith, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
4th Alex Paton, Madison Genesis
5th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
6th Alex Randall, Twickenham CC
7th Oliver Richardson, Twickenham CC
8th Dominic Schils, Velo Schils Interbike RT
9th Oliver Cliff, TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
10th Barnabas Purbrook, Nuun-Sigma Sport London RT
11th Andrew Carter, cycleworks.co.uk
12th Cameron Foster, Team Milton Keynes
13th Sam Westlake, Bristol RC
14th Jacob Hermann, London Dynamo
15th Graham Collins, Team Tor 2000 Kalas
16th Oliver Winwood Bratchell, VC Venta
17th Alex Cross, Team Vision Innovative Leisure
18th Jamie Olsson, Private Member
19th Peter Allan, WyndyMilla
20th Emyr Davies, Brixton Cycles
21st Jake Martin, Cadence Colossi
22nd Graham Crow, Handsling RT
23rd Martin Ford, Brother NRG Pro Cycling
24th Peter Hitt, Hoops Velo
25th Samuel Roper, Loughborough University Cycling
26th Sam Humpheson, Look mum no hands!
27th Will Ranoe Morvelo, Basso RT
28th Przemyslaw Kozak, Private Member
29th Neil Edwards, Private Member
30th Darren Austin, Twickenham CC

Ottershaw Race #1

Held on the Ottershaw circuit covering 60 miles.

1st Isaac Pucci, Strada Handbuilt Wheels
2nd Oliver Richardson, Twickenham CC
3rd Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
4th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport
5th Dante Carpenter, Hosta Taap
6th Martin Ford, Brother NRG Pro Cycling
7th Joe Reilly, Spokes
8th Alex Paton, Madison Genesis
9th Dominic Schils, Velo Schils Interbike RT
10th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
11th Oliver Cliff, TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
12th Alex Randall, Twickenham CC
13th Joshua Rock, Finchley RT
14th Andrew Carter, Cycleworks.co.uk
15th Peter Allan, WyndyMilla
16th Michael Guilford, VC Meudon
17th Andrew Disley, Team KTM
18th Chris Jenkinson, WyndyMilla
19th Graham Collins, Team Tor 2000 Kalas
20th John Hale, Pearson Cycling Club
21st Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
22nd Chris Snook, Sigma Sport
23rd Robert Waldram, Twickenham CC
24th Frank Kilsby, VC St Raphael
25th David Smith, Paceline RT
26th Paul Moore, Paceline RT
27th Graham Crow, Handsling Racing
28th Peter Hitt, Hoops Velo
29th Tim Bishop, Maison Du Velo
30th Jamie Olsson, Private Member
31st Joseph Gokmen, London Dynamo
32nd Neil Kerr, Twickenham CC