The 40th running of the 2018 4-up TTT Championships was won by the 4-man ‘Nuun Sigma Sports’ squad in a time of 01:12:28, which is a new course record by 3 seconds.

On a warm beautiful afternoon just outside the HQ, 23 teams got pushed off to commence their journey around 2 laps of the undulating Alford/Kirdford circuit. Even though the event was bathed in warm sunshine, the race was quite testing for all due to various undulations along the course, but more noticeably for the road conditions, which at times is quite rough in places with various potholes in certain areas. The road conditions did cause some punctures bringing a few teams down to 3 riders early on during the event.

Also, a few teams decided, unknowingly that is, to take a wrong turn in Plaistow thus ending any chances of getting a final result, thankfully some teams realised their mistake and corrected themselves to rejoin the course a few moments later.

This Clarencourt CC promotion, for the Surrey League, is their last for this event and next year will be organised by a new club/team and possibly on a new course.

Results

1st Chris Macnamara, Nuun Sigma Sports – London RT 01:12:28
1st Rob Moore, Nuun Sigma Sports – London RT 01:12:28
1st Henry Latimer, Nuun Sigma Sports – London RT 01:12:28
1st Baranabas Purbrook, Nuun Sigma Sports – London RT 01:12:28

2nd John Powell, Team ASL 01:17:29
2nd Peter Morris, Team ASL 01:17:29
2nd Cameron Cragg, Team ASL 01:17:29
2nd Mikey Weavers, Team ASL 01:17:29

3rd Adam Przedrzymirski, London Dynamo “A” 01:17:57
3rd James Black, London Dynamo “A” 01:17:57
3rd David Webborn, London Dynamo “A” 01:17:57
3rd Sam Christy, London Dynamo “A” 01:17:57

4th Anthony Roberts, Meudon-Sovereign-Pedal Heaven RT 01:18:02
4th Michael Guilford, Meudon-Sovereign-Pedal Heaven RT 01:18:02
4th Edmund Bishop, Meudon-Sovereign-Pedal Heaven RT 01:18:02
4th Jack Freeman, Meudon-Sovereign-Pedal Heaven RT 01:18:02

5th Jack Stevens, London Dynamo ‘B Team’ 01:18:23
5th James Miller, London Dynamo ‘B Team’ 01:18:23
5th Tom Miller, London Dynamo ‘B Team’ 01:18:23
5th Jack Kitching, London Dynamo ‘B Team’ 01:18:23

6th Richard Pearce, Paceline RT ‘B Team’ 01:18:36
6th Simon Mumme, Paceline RT ‘B Team’ 01:18:36
6th David Smith, Paceline RT ‘B Team’ 01:18:36
6th David Mucci, Paceline RT ‘B Team’ 01:18:36

7th Marcus Brueton, Norwood Paragon CC “A” 01:20:36
7th Andy Critchlow, Norwood Paragon CC “A” 01:20:36
7th Chris Moores, Norwood Paragon CC “A” 01:20:36
7th Austyn Tusler, Norwood Paragon CC “A” 01:20:36

8th Shaun King, Kingston Wheelers 01:20:50
8th Linton van Zyl, Kingston Wheelers 01:20:50
8th Steven Hughes, Kingston Wheelers 01:20:50
8th Jason Ashby, Kingston Wheelers 01:20:50

9th Steve Coombs, Sussex Revolution VC “C” 01:23:06
9th Jack Dunne, Sussex Revolution VC “C” 01:23:06
9th Andy Witham, Sussex Revolution VC “C” 01:23:06
9th Conor Clancy, Sussex Revolution VC “C” 01:23:06

10th Chris Hewitt, Oxted CC 01:23:53
10th Chris Filewood, Oxted CC 01:23:53
10th Tom Seller, Oxted CC 01:23:53
10th Simon Arnold, Oxted CC 01:23:53

11th David Bone, Racing Club Ravenna 01:24:24
11th Danny Tonkin, Racing Club Ravenna 01:24:24
11th Alex Napier, Racing Club Ravenna 01:24:24
11th Adam Littlechild, Racing Club Ravenna 01:24:24

12th Nicole Oh, Les Filles RT “W” 01:24:59 – 1st Ladies Team
12th Helen McKay, Les Filles RT “W” 01:24:59 – 1st Ladies Team
12th Delia Beddis, Les Filles RT “W” 01:24:59 – 1st Ladies Team
12th Susan Freeburn, Les Filles RT “W” 01:24:59 – 1st Ladies Team

13th Andrew Larking, Sussex Revolution VC “A” “Vets” 01:25:02 – 1st Vets Team
13th Carl Farrell, Sussex Revolution VC “A” “Vets” 01:25:02 – 1st Vets Team
13th Steve Foster, Sussex Revolution VC “A” “Vets” 01:25:02 – 1st Vets Team
13th Matt Reid, Sussex Revolution VC “A” “Vets” 01:25:02 – 1st Vets Team

14th Helen Ralston, Sigma x Threo “W” 01:25:04
14th Mathilde Pauls, Sigma x Threo “W” 01:25:04
14th Kerry Middleton, Sigma x Threo “W” 01:25:04
14th Rosamund Bradbury, Sigma x Threo “W” 01:25:04

15th Stuart Gillies, Twickenham CC Men 01:25:56
15th Chris Holmes, Twickenham CC Men 01:25:56
15th Daren Austin, Twickenham CC Men 01:25:56
15th Laurence Rose, Twickenham CC Men 01:25:56

16th Jon Masters, Norwood Paragon CC “C” 01:28:46
16th Nigel Dinning, Norwood Paragon CC “C” 01:28:46
16th David Mascall, Norwood Paragon CC “C” 01:28:46
16th Stephen Roach, Norwood Paragon CC “C” 01:28:46

17th graham Winstanley, Sussex Revolution VC “B” 01:29:52
17th Eddie Bull, Sussex Revolution VC “B” 01:29:52
17th Stephen Chinn, Sussex Revolution VC “B” 01:29:52

18th Claire Hammond, TW1 Racing/Team Vision/Didcot Phoenix 01:30:44
18th Alexandra Hamilton, TW1 Racing/Team Vision/Didcot Phoenix 01:30:44
18th Olivia Bentley, TW1 Racing/Team Vision/Didcot Phoenix 01:30:44
18th Emily McLoughlin, TW1 Racing/Team Vision/Didcot Phoenix 01:30:44

19th Robbie White, Sussex Revolution VC “D” 01:30:44
19th Steve Burns, Sussex Revolution VC “D” 01:30:44
19th Martin Hart, Sussex Revolution VC “D” 01:30:44
19th Mike Peacock, Sussex Revolution VC “D” 01:30:44

20th Solveig Findley, Twickenham CC “W” 01:38:25
20th Helen Sharp, Twickenham CC “W” 01:38:25
20th Roisin Hynes, Twickenham CC “W” 01:38:25
20th Kate Voller Browning, Twickenham CC “W” 01:38:25

DNF Stuart Spies, Chaingang RT
DNF Richard Mason, Chaingang RT
DNF Gavin Ryan, Chaingang RT
DNF Alexander Donaldson, Chaingang RT
DNF Ian Leeding, Norwood Paragon CC “B”
DNF David Janes, Norwood Paragon CC “B”
DNF Duncan Murdoch, Norwood Paragon CC “B”
DNF Mike Cownley, Norwood Paragon CC “B”
DNF Jonathan Pontin, Addiscombe CC
DNF Ian Bray, Addiscombe CC
DNF Stefan Gloyn, Addiscombe CC
DNF Jim Burdette, Addiscombe CC