Surrey League May 3 Day Stage Race

Saturday 29th May sees the start of the Surrey League May 3 Day Stage Race. It is open to 2nd and 3rd cat riders and uses familiar courses known to most Surrey League members. Please note that race results and GC positions will appear here sometime during the day/evening of that stage.

Stage One

As seen by rider Andrew Davis;

A break went away on lap 1, consisting of Andy Critchlow (Wyndymilla), Leon Stoneman (Army CRT) and Ian Payne (Dynamo). Some quality blocking in the bunch by the other Dynamo riders helped ensure the bunch gave them some breathing space. They managed to get up to just over a minute and stayed away till lap 7 when James Bradley and Oliver Richardson (Twickenham) with Wayne Beba (Adalta) bridged over. They stayed away till lap 8, when the bunch finally picked up some speed and swallowed them up.
Despite a number of riders having a dig in the last 2 laps, it stayed together till the finish. Philip Glowinski from VCL took a clear victory in the sprint from Rob Sharland (Paceline) and Ed Bishop (Meudon). There was a slight split in the field in the final few metres, so the top 12 all gained 4s over the bunch of 23.
Yours truly was happily sat in the bunch till my second puncture of the day on the final S bends (first saved by my tubeless tyres) but a quick change from neutral service and I hoped back on to come last of the main field at 1:44 down – luckily saved by the 3k rule.
Position Rider Name + Time Rider Number
1st Philip Glowinski – 02:32:21 52
2nd Rob Sharland – 02:32:32 37
3rd Edmund Bishop – 02:32:42 59
4th Paul Hollingsworth – 02:32:52 20
5th Tom Percival 41
6th Stuart Baldwin 2
7th Gary Brind 43
8th Ray Wilson 24
9th Jack Freeman 54
10th Michael Weekes 23
11th Ian Bray 6
12th Michael Guilford 57
13th Dan Mitchell – 02:32:55 27
14th James McCarthy 50
15th Keith Watson 4
16th Kevin Alexis 75
17th Andy Critchlow 60
18th David Murrell 26
19th William Everson 14
20th Josh Wakeling 5
21st Adam Colvin 9
22nd Paul Barnard 45
23rd Arlen Vartazarin 40
24th Pat Wright 35
25th Rob Archibald 1
26th Oliver Richardson 51
27th Edward Cronan 36
28th Rupert Gordon-Watkins 19
29th Wayne Beba 3
30th Damien Clayton 38
31st Stuart Spies 21
32nd Danny Baker 28
33rd Richard Whitehorn 15
34th Edward Silverton 30
35th James Stannard 13
36th Chris Nicholls 39
37th Andrew Davis 17
38th Ollie Williams – 02:33:02 55
39th Samuel Andrew 33
40th Luke Danckert – 02:33:06 10
41st Matthew Halvatzis 7
42nd Michael Coyle 11
43rd Christopher Filewood – 02:33:10 31
44th Nick Martin 58
45th Stephen Cavey – 02:33:13 44
46th James Bradley – 02:33:17 47
47th Ian Paine – 02:33:36 22
48th James Bonham 42
49th Peter Golding – 02:36:38 48
50th Harry Bunnell- 02:38:08 16
51st Dean Kirkwood – 02:40:12 18
52nd Daren Austin 49
53rd James Doyle – 02:46:10 12
54th Benoit Ramsey – 02:47:00 34
55th Thomas Whatley – 02:48:53 32
56th Ian Tucker 46
57th Joseph Murrey – 02:53:19 25
58th David Prickett – 03:02:00 29
59th Mark Greenwood – 03:02:17 8
DNF Leon Stoneman 65
DNF Euan Cattermole 53
DNF Damian Law 56

Stage Two

As seen by rider Andrew Davis;
Well, today was a much tougher circuit. Barcombe doesn’t have any killer climbs, but there are enough ramps to make everyone work hard. Despite the miles in the legs, a few brave souls still ventured off the front right from the off including Steven Cavey (Southdowns Bikes) and was joined by Pat Wright (Paceline) and Ray Wilson (Dynamo).
 
They held out until lap 4, when the gap got down to 4 secs. At this point, the Com hauled us over to remind us about being more careful being on the right hand side – unfortunately there was a lot of traffic, and combined with a hungry pack, people were taking risks riding too far over. 


The pace for the first 6 laps had been brutal, and personally I was expecting to be dropped especially on the Mackerels Rocks section a couple of k after the finish. Lapping that circuit at over 41kmh was challenging.
 
The pace did die down a little by lap 7 and a few riders started to launch attacks – including veteran superstar Mike Coyle. A break did go with 11 riders which had a rider from most of the teams, so with them clear, the bunch chilled out and the pace dropped back. Andy Critchlow made a late move to bridge and stayed in no-mans land till the end – a brave move for the man who was in the break for all of yesterday, but he certainly has the form.
The final uphill section caused a final set of time gaps, with Oliver Richardson (Twickenham) taking it from Ed Bishop (Meudon) and Wayne Beba (Adalta). It was one of the hardest races I have ever done for the first 2 hours till the break went. Tomorrow, those that were in the break today will battle out for final honours, unless one of the bunch riders makes a spectacular break.
Position Rider Name + Time Rider Number
1st Oliver Richardson – 02:49:34 51
2nd Edmund Bishop – 02:49:35 59
3rd Wayne Beda 3
4th Ian Bray – 02:49:36 6
5th James Stannard 13
6th Gary Brind 43
7th Ray Wilson – 02:49:40 24
8th Pat Wright 35
9th Chris Nicholls 39
10th Keith Watson – 02:49:43 4
11th Ian Paine – 02:49:52 22
12th Andy Critchlow – 02:50:30 60
13th Michael Coyle 11
14th Dvid Murrell – 02:50:31 26
15th Michael Guilford – 02:52:04 57
16th Rob Sharland – 02:52:10 37
17th Tom Percival 41
18th Damien Clayton 38
19th William Everson – 02:52:12 14
20th Adam Colvin 9
21st Joseph Murrey 25
22nd Ian Tucker 46
23rd Stuart Spies 21
24th Jack Freeman 54
25th Thomas Whatley 32
26th James McCarthy 50
27th Josh Wakeling 5
28th Matthew Halvatzis 7
29th Kevin Alexis 75
30th Philip Glowinski 52
31st Edward Slverton 30
32nd Paul Hollingsworth 20
33rd Rod Archibald – 02:52:18 1
34th Stuart Baldwin 2
35th Edward Cronan- 02:52:22 36
36th Arlen Vartazarian 40
37th Paul Barnard- 02:52:23 45
38th Samuel Andrew 33
39th James Bonham 42
40th Andrew Davis – 02:52:37 17
41st Richard Whitehorn – 02:52:42 15
42nd Dan Mitchell – 02:57:05 27
43rd Rupert Gord0n-Watkins – 02:59:49 19
44th Nick Martin 58
45th Benoit Ramsey 34
46th Stephen Cavey 44
47th David Prickett 29
48th Danny Baker 28
49th Christopher Filewood – 03:02:40 31
50th Harry Bunnell – 03:02:49 16
51st James Doyle – 03:07:45 12
52nd Daren Austin – 03:09:00 49
53rd Dean Kirkwood – 03:11:40 18
54th Luke Danckert – 03:16:21 10
55th Ollie Williams 55
DNF Mark Greenwood 8
DNF Michael Weekes 23
DNF James Bradley 47
DNF Peter Golding 48
DNS Euan Cattermole 53
DNS Daiman Law 56
DNS Leon Stoneman 65

GC after two stages

Position Rider Name Overall Time
1st Edmund Bishop 05:21:57
2nd Oliver Richardson 05:21:59
3rd Wayne Beda 05:22:20
4th Gary Brind 05:22:28
5th Ian Bray 05:22:28
6th Ray Wilson 05:22:31
7th Pat Wright 05:22:32
8th James Stannard 05:22:35
9th Chris Nicholls 05:22:35
10th Keith Watson 05:22:38
11th Andy Critchlow 05:23:25
12th David Murrell 05:23:26
13th Ian Paine 05:23:28
14th Michael Coyle 05:23:36
15th Philip Glowinski 05:24:33
16th Rob Sharland 05:24:42
17th Michael Guilford 05:24:56
18th Tom Percival 05:25:02
19th Jack Freeman 05:25:04
20th Paul Hollingsworth 05:25:04
21st Damien Clayton 05:25:05
22nd William Everson 05:25:07
23rd James McCarthy 05:25:07
24th Adam Colvin 05:25:07
25th Keith Alexis 05:25:07
26th Josh Wakeling 05:25:07
27th Stuart Spies 05:25:07
28th Edward Silverton 05:25:07
29th Stuart Baldwin 05:25:10
30th Rob Archibald 05:25:13
31st Arlen Vartazarian 05:25:17
32nd Edward Cronan 05:25:17
33rd Paul Barnard 05:25:18
34th Matthew Halvatzis 05:25:18
35th Samuel Andrew 05:25:25
36th Andrew Davis 05:25:32
37th Richard Whitehorn 05:25:37
38th James Bonham 05:25:59
39th Dan Mitchell 05:30:00
40th Rupert Gordon-Watkins 05:32:44
41st Danny Baker 05:32:44
42nd Nick Martin 05:32:59
43rd Stephen Cavey 05:33:02
44th Christopher Filewood 05:35:50
45th Harry Bunnell 05:40:57
46th Ian Tucker 05:41:05
47th Thomas Whatley 05:41:05
48th Joseph Murrey 05:45:31
49th Benoit Ramsey 05:46:49
50th David Prickett 05:46:49
51st Daren Austin 05:49:12
52nd Ollie Williams 05:49:23
53rd Luke Danckert 05:49:27
54th Dean Kirkwood 05:51:52
55th James Doyle 05:53:55

Stage Three

Position Rider Name + Time Rider Number
1st Gary Brind – 02:37:21 43
2nd Tom Percival 41
3rd Keith Watson 4
4th Damien Clayton 38
5th Adam Colvin 9
6th Kevin Alexis 75
7th Andy Critchlow 60
8th Paul Hollingsworth 20
9th William Everson 14
10th Ian Bray 6
11th Ian Tucker 46
12th Josh Wakeling 5
13th Wayne Beda 3
14th Edward Cronan 36
15th James McCarthy 50
16th Edmund Bishop 59
17th Rod Archibald 1
18th Dan Mitchell 27
19th Arlen Vartazarian 40
20th Philip Glowinski 52
21st Stuart Baldwin 2
22nd Christopher Filewood 31
23rd Luke Danckert 10
24th Ray Wilson 24
25th Rupert Gordon-Watkins 19
26th Chris Nicholls 39
27th Oliver Richardson 51
28th Nick Martin 58
29th Richard Whitehorn 15
30th James Stannard 13
31st Pat Wright 35
32nd Edward Silverton 30
33rd Ian Paine 22
34th David Murrell 26
35th Michael Guilford – 02:37:28 57
36th Jack Freeman – 02:37:29 54
37th Stuart Spies 21
38th Danny Baker 28
39th Joseph Murrey 25
40th Harry Bunnell 16
41st Michael Coyle 11
42nd Samuel Andrew 33
43rd Pul Barnrd 45
44th Stephen Cavey 44
45th James Bonham – 02:37:37 42
46th Benoit Ramsey – 02:37:42 34
47th Rob Sharland 37
48th David Prickett – 02:40:30 29
49th Thomas Whatley – 02:42:08 32
50th James Doyle – 02:46:59 12
51st Andrew Davis – 02:56:39 17
52nd Ollie Williams – 02:57:54 55
53rd Daren Austin – 03:01:59 49
DNF Dean Kirkwood 18
DNS Matthew Halvatzis 7
DNS Mark Greenwood 8
DNS Michael Weekes 23
DNS James Bradley 47
DNS Peter Golding 48
DNS Leon Stoneman 65
DNS Euan Cattermole 53
DNS Damian Law 56

Final GC Position

Position Rider Name Overall Time
1st Edmund Bishop 07:59:18
2nd Gary Brind 07:59:19
3rd Oliver Richardson 07:59:20
4th Wayne Beda 07:59:41
5th Ian Bray 07:59:49
6th Keith Watson 07:59:49
7th James Stannard 07:59:52
8th Ray Wilson 07:59:53
9th Chris Nicholls 07:59:56
10th Pat Wright 07:59:56
11th Andy Critchlow 08:00:46
12th David Murrell 08:00:47
13th Ian Paine 08:00:49
14th Michael Coyle 08:01:05
15th Philip Glowinski 08:01:54
16th Tom Percival 08:02:03
17th Michael Guilford 08:02:24
18th Rob Sharland 08:02:24
19th Jack Freeman 08:02:25
20th Paul Hollingsworth 08:02:26
21st Damien Clayton 08:02:28
22nd Adam Colvin 08:02:28
23rd William Everson 08:02:28
24th Josh Wakeling 08:02:28
25th Lames McCarthy 08:02:28
26th Edward Silverton 08:02:28
27th Stuart Baldwin 08:02:31
28th Jack Freeman 08:02:33
29th Rod Archibald 08:02:34
30th Stuart Spies 08:02:36
31st Edward Cronan 08:02:38
32nd Arlen Vartazarian 08:02:38
33rd Paul Barnard 08:02:47
34th Samuel Andrew 08:02:54
35th Richard Whitehorn 08:02:58
36th James Bonham 08:03:36
37th Dan Mitchell 08:07:21
38th Ruper Gordon-Watkins 08:10:05
39th Danny Baker 08:10:13
40th Nick Martin 08:10:20
41st Stephen Cavey 08:10:31
42nd Christopher Filewood 08:13:11
43rd Stephen Cavey 08:18:26
44th Harry Bunnell 08:18:26
45th Andrew Davis 08:22:11
46th Joseph Murrey 08:23:00
47th Thomas Whatley 08:23:13
48th Benoit Ramsey 08:24:31
49th Luke Danckert 08:26:48
50th David Prickett 08:27:19
51st James Doyle 08:40:54
52nd Ollie Williams 08:47:17
53rd Daren Austin 08:51:11