Surrey League Handicap Road Series Results 2017

This page will display all the results for all the Handicap events held on Thursday evenings on various courses. The results will also be displayed on the Surrey League Facebook page.

Info: Ranking for the Handicap Series Overall is updated at the end of every month

Results for Race #16 – Wivelsfield 30 miles

1st Nick Martin, VC Meudon
2nd Mark Gower, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
3rd Duncan Murdoch, Norwood Paragon CC
4th Andrew Teale, Retro RT
5th Nigel Langridge, Crawley Wheelers
6th Martin ONeill, Brighton Mitre
7th Matt Walters, Blazing Saddles
8th Joe Hill, Sussex Revolution VC
9th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
10th James Bonham, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
11th Andy Critchlow, WyndyMilla
12th Callum Clark, Trainsharp
13th George Skinner, Norwood Paragon CC
14th Stuart Bettis, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
15th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
16th Alex McLaren, Brighton Mitre
17th Chris Hewitt, Sussex Revolution VC
18th Gavin Ash, Worthing Excelsior CC
19th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
20th Eric DeGolier, Sussex Revolution VC
21st Dante Carpenter, Hoste TAAP Storck
22nd James Ambrose, ON Focus
23rd Colin Chambers, Crawley Wheelers

Results for Race #15 – Laughton 30 miles

1st Joe Hill, Sussex Revolution VC
2nd Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
3rd Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
4th Callum Clark, Trainsharp
5th Charlie Heffernan, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
6th Nick Martin, VC Meudon
7th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
8th Stuart Bettis, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
9th Mark Gower, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
10th Tristan Mingay, Blazing Saddles
11th Paul Barnard, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
12th Gavin Ash, Worthing Excelsior CC
13th Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior CC
14th Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
15th Jacob Clapp, Army Cycling Race Team
16th Alex McLaren, Brighton Mitre
17th Andrew Teale, Retro RT
18th Michael Smith, Retro RT
19th Jack Churchill, Brighton Excelsior CC
20th Conor Clancy, Brighton Excelsior
21st Matt Walters, Blazing Saddles
22nd Colin Chambers, Crawley Wheelers
23rd Eddie Bull, Sussex Revolution VC
24th Steve Kane, Brighton Excelsior
25th Matthew Smith, Brighton Excelsior CC
25th Spencer Bell, Brighton Excelsior
25th Steve Burns, Sussex Revolution VC
25th Steve Coombs, Sussex Revolution VC
25th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
25th Robert McLanachan, Addiscombe CC
25th Alex Neylon, Retro RT

Results for Race #14 – Kitsmead Lane 30 miles

1st Chris Carroll, WyndyMilla
2nd Danny Baker, Morvelo Basso RT
3rd Gary Tulloch, Rapha CC
4th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
5th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
6th Chris Wright, Charlotteville CC
7th Andrew Teale, Retro RT
8th Matt Walters, Blazing Saddles
9th Robert McLanachan, Addiscombe CC
10th Michael Smith, Retro RT
11th Keith Garbutt, South Western RC
12th Dylan Thomas, VC Meudon
13th Edmund Bishop, VC Meudon
14th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
15th Matthew Halvatzis, Addiscombe CC
16th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
17th Pat Wright, Paceline RT
18th Gavin Francis, London Dynamo
19th Rob Attreed, Maidenhead District CC
20th Ryan Smith, Morvelo Basso RT
21st Andrew O’Connor, Mono cc
22nd James Doyle, Clarence Wheelers
23rd Peter Allan, WyndyMilla
24th Bruce Hodges, CC Romford

Results for Race #13 – South Nuffield 30 miles

1st Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
2nd Ken Buckley, Spokes BPC Racing
3rd Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
4th Jack Freeman, VC Meudon
5th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport
6th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
7th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
8th Grant Fraser, Paceline RT
9th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
10th Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
11th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
12th Matthew Halvatzis, Addiscombe CC
13th Mark Gower, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
14th Jonathan Steer, Addiscombe CC
15th Tim Owen
16th Colin Chambers, Crawley Wheelers
17th Jack Dennison, Oxted CC
18th James Ryan, InGear Quickvit Trainsharp

Results for Race #12 – Newdigate 32 miles

1st Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
2nd Jack Freeman, VC Meudon
3rd Brindley Taylor, Crawley Wheelers
4th Anthony Roberts, VC Meudon
5th Ben Marks, Morvelo Basso RT
6th Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
7th Paul James, Crawley Wheelers
8th Mark Gower, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
9th Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
10th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
11th Henry James, Crawley Wheelers
12th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
13th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
14th Greg Wiltshire, Paceline RT
15th Oliver Fenton, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
16th Shane Pope, Crawley Wheelers
17th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport
18th Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
19th Nick Martin, VC Meudon
20th Steve Coombs, Sussex Revolution VC
21st Thomas Burnett, VC de Londres
22nd Paul Walsingham, The Cycleroom
23rd Robbie White, Sussex Revolution VC
24th Jack Dennison, Oxted CC
dnf Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
dnf Adam Fulbrook, Crawley Wheelers

Results for Race #11 – Ottershaw 30 miles

1st Ken Buckley, Spokes BPC Racing
2nd Jack Freeman, VC Meudon
3rd Ben Marks, Morvelo Basso RT
4th Mike Smith, Sigma Sport
5th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
6th David Mucci, Paceline RT
7th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
8th Joe Hickerton, Spokes BPC Racing
9th Adam Thompson, Spokes BPC Racing
10th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport
11th Matthew Halvatzis, Addiscombe CC
12th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
13th Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
14th Jake Yarranton, Pedal Heaven RT
15th Paul Moor,e Paceline RT
16th Jack Flory, Twickenham CC
17th Mark Gray, London Dynamo
18th Alex Reid, Kingston Wheelers
19th Grant Fraser, Paceline RT
20th Andrew Teale, Retro RT
21st Robert McLanachan, Addiscombe CC
22nd Davide Ferraris, Alessa Nuro Eagle
dnf Thomas Burnett, VC de Londres
dnf Paul Ingram, Sussex Revolution VC
dnf Paul James, Crawley Wheelers
dnf Henry James, Crawley Wheelers

Results for Race #10 – Dunsfold 26 miles

1st Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
2nd Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
3rd Edmund Bishop, VC Meudon
4th Henry James, Crawley Wheelers
5th Dean Corney, VC Meudon
6th Anthony Roberts, VC Meudon
7th Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
8th Mike Smith, Sigma Sport
9th Oliver Fenton, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
10th Chris McNamara, Sigma Sport
11th Matthew Halvatzis, Addiscombe CC
12th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
13th Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
14th Danny Baker, Morvelo Basso RT
15th Grant Fraser, Paceline RT
16th David Smith, VC Meudon
17th Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
18th Matt Alderson, The Cycleroom
19th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
20th Alex Neylon, Retro RT
21st Iain Campbell, VC de Londres
dnf Dylan Thomas, VC Meudon
dnf Sean Bridgman, VC de Londres
dnf James Doyle, Clarence Wheelers
dnf Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior CC
dnf Andrew Teale, Retro RT

Results for Race #9 – Newchaple 30 miles

1st Marek Siwicki, Addiscombe CC
2nd Henry James, Crawley Wheelers
3rd Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
4th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
5th Gary Tulloch, Rapha CC
6th Dean Corney, VC Meudon
7th Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
8th Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
9th Paul James, Crawley Wheelers
10th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
11th Mark Gower, Southdowns Bikes CASCOA
12th James Bishop, Maison Du Velo
13th Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
14th Noah Faiers, Oxted CC
15th Jack Dennison, Oxted CC
16th Andrew Brooks, Oxted CC
17th Matthew Halvatzis, Addiscombe CC
18th Chris Hewitt, Sussex Revolution VC
19th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
20th Chris Hewitt, Oxted CC
21st Adam Fulbrook, Crawley Wheelers
22nd Matt Walters, Blazing Saddles
23rd Alan Miles, Redhill Cycling Club
24th Ryan Machin, Crawley Wheelers
25th Ian Long, Maison Du Velo
26th Tim Moody, Addiscombe CC
27th Cam Dorin, Constantin Retro RT
28th James Ryan, InGear Quickvit Trainsharp

Results for Race #8 – Newdigate 30 miles

1st Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
2nd Henry James, Crawley Wheelers
3rd Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
4th Barnabas Purbrook, Sigma Sport
5th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
6th Grant Fraser, Paceline RT
7th Gary Tulloch, Rapha CC
8th Ben McKie, VC de Londres
9th Toby Chapman, Norwood Paragon CC
10th Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
11th Connor Billings, Addiscombe CC
12th Lee Higlett, South Western RC
13th Pat Wright, Paceline RT
14th Stuart Spies, London Dynamo
15th Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
16th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
17th Cam Dorin, Constantin Retro RT
18th Andrew Teale, Retro RT
19th Andy Critchlow, WyndyMilla
20th Adam Fulbrook, Crawley Wheelers
21st Iain Duncan, Crawley Wheelers
22nd Mikey Weavers, East Grinstead CC
23rd Ian Long, Maison Du Velo
24th Alex Reid, Kingston Wheelers
25th Sean McAuliffe, Redhill Cycling Club
26th Mark Gower, Southdowns Bikes CASCO
27th Alex Neylon, Retro RT
28th Luke de Quay, East Grinstead CC
29th Matt Walters, Blazing Saddles
30th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers

Results for Race #7 – Kitsmead Lane 30 miles

1st Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
2nd Jack Freeman, VC Meudon
3rd Joe Hickerton, Spokes BPC Racing
4th Alex Cross, Vision Invictabike
5th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
6th Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
7th Henry James, Crawley Wheelers
8th Chris Carroll, WyndyMilla
9th Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
10th Simon Jodrell, Morvelo Basso RT
11th Lawrence Symes, VC Godalming & Haslemere
12th Alex Reid, Kingston Wheelers
13th Alex Jones, Sigma Sport
14th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
15th Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
16th Declan Egan, Kingston Wheelers
17th Justin Thomas, Dorking CC
18th Kermett Henning, SD Racing
19th Cam Dorin, Constantin Retro RT
20th Jonathan Dobson, Wyndymilla
21st Grant Fraser, Paceline RT
22nd Paul James, Crawley Wheelers
23rd Mark Greenwood, Army Cycling Race Team
24th Adam Leech, Cranleigh CC
25th James Doyle, Clarence Wheelers
26th Ollie Smith, The Cycleroom
27th Andrew Teale, Retro RT
28th Danny Baker, Morvelo Basso RT
29th Paul Ingram, Sussex Revolution VC
30th Alex Neylon, Retro RT
31st Max Kingdon, Brighton Mitre
32nd Peter Allan, WyndyMilla
dnf Thomas Whatley, Paceline RT
dnf Joshua Orlowski, Farnborough & Camberley CC
dnf Andrew Pink, WyndyMilla
dnf Scott Heyhoe, Farnborough & Camberley CC
dnf Patrick McPhilemy, SD Racing
dnf Luke Stratford, Farnborough & Camberley CC
dnf Andy Lack, Paceline RT
dnf James Rya,n InGear Quickvit Trainsharp

Results for Race #6 – Charlwood 24 miles

1st Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
2nd Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
3rd David Mucci, Paceline RT
4th Cam Dorin, Constantin Retro RT
5th Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
6th George Skinner, Norwood Paragon CC
7th Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
8th Schaeff Potter, Norwood Paragon CC
9th Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
10th Andy Critchlow, WyndyMilla
11th Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo

Results for Race #5 – Ottershaw 30 miles

1st Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
2nd Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
3rd Ryan Visser, Hoste TAAP Storck
4th Edmund Bishop, VC Meudon
5th John Hale, Pearson Cycling Club
6th Joshua Hansz, Catford CC
7th Rob Attreed, Maidenhead District CC
8th Richard Pearce, Paceline RT
9th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
10th Lawrence Symes VC Godalming & Haslemere
11th Henry James, Crawley Wheelers
12th Cam Dorin, Constantin Retro RT
13th Andrew O’Connor, Mono cc
14th Simon Mumme, Paceline RT
15th Dante Carpenter, Hoste TAAP Storck
16th Seb Ashton, Kingston Wheelers
17th Alex Reid, Kingston Wheelers
18th Ollie Smith, The Cycleroom
19th Colin Gunn, Paceline RT
20th Lee Higlett, South Western RC
21st James Doyle, Clarence Wheelers
22nd Matthew Whitaker, Paceline RT
23rd Peter Chapman, Thames Velo
24th Chris Wright, Charlotteville CC
25th Dylan Thomas, VC Meudon
26th Paul Moore, Paceline RT
27th Marcus Brueton, Norwood Paragon CC
28th Alex Barber, Norwood Paragon CC
29th Steve Coombs, Sussex Revolution VC
30th Ryan Smith, Morvelo Basso RT

Results for Race #4 – South Nutfield 24 miles

1st Sebastian Lewis, Maison Du Velo
2nd Dylan Thomas, VC Meudon
3rd Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
4th Richard Pearce, Paceline RT
5th Jack Dennison, Oxted CC
6th Dante Carpenter, Hosta Taap
7th Nick Martin, VC Meudon
8th Connor Billings, Addiscombe CC
9th Jonathan Steer, Addiscombe CC
10th Mark Smith, Crawley Wheelers
11th Colin Gunn, Paceline RT
12th Chris Hewitt, Sussex Revolution VC
13th Chris Hewitt, Oxted CC
dnf Craig Barnett, PMR@ToachimHouse
dnf Lewis Winfield, VC de Londres
dnf James JG Graham, Paceline RT
dnf Benjamin Irving, Norwood Paragon CC
dnf Thomas Burnett, VC de Londres
dnf Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
dnf Ian Bray, Addiscombe CC
dnf Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC

Results for Race #3 – Chalwood 30 miles

1st Declan Egan, Kingston Wheelers
2nd Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
3rd Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
4th Matthew Ferguson, Redhill Cycling Club
5th Schaeff Potter, Norwood Paragon CC
6th Andy Critchlow, WyndyMilla
7th Lewis Winfield, VC de Londres
8th Gavin Francis, London Dynamo
9th Mikey Weavers, East Grinstead CC
10th Gavin Ash, Worthing Excelsior CC
11th Caspar Prestidge, Twickenham CC
12th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
13th Jonathan Steer, Addiscombe CC
14th Grant Fraser, Paceline RT
15th Jack Wylli,e Retro RT
16th Michael Smith, Retro RT
17th Jacob Vaughan, VC de Londres
18th Justin Thomas, Dorking CC
19th Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
20th Adam Leech, Cranleigh CC

Results for Race #2 – Newchapel 30 miles

1st Ian Bray, Addiscombe CC
2nd Christopher Filewood, Oxted CC
3rd Kevin Nelson, Crawley Wheelers
4th Lee Pendlebury, Crawley Wheelers
5th Lewis Winfield, VC de Londres
6th Dan Mitchell, Maison Du Velo
7th Richard Beadle, London Dynamo
8th Paul James, Crawley Wheelers
9th Gary Tulloch, Rapha CC
10th Mikey Weavers, East Grinstead CC
11th Lee Pearce, Addiscombe CC
12th Mark Ellis, Addiscombe CC
13th Luke de Quay, East Grinstead CC
14th Nick Martin, VC Meudon
15th Gavin Francis, London Dynamo
16th Ryan Smith, Morvelo Basso RT
17th Connor Billings, Addiscombe CC
18th Matthew Andrews, The Cycleroom
19th Robert Waldram, Twickenham CC
20th Marek Siwicki, Addiscombe CC
21st Joshua Monk, The Cycleroom
22nd Richard Pearce, Paceline RT
23rd Tim Moody, Addiscombe CC
24th Nicholas Rowe, Kingston Wheelers
25th Daiman Law, VC Meudon
26th Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
27th Caspar Prestidge, Twickenham CC
28th Jonathan Steer, Addiscombe CC
29th Chris Wright, Charlotteville CC
30th Chris Hewitt, Oxted CC

Results for Race #1 Kitsmead Lane 30 miles

1st Ian Bray, Addiscombe CC
2nd Dylan Thomas, VC Meudon
3rd Lee Smith, Sigma Sport
4th Will Ranoe, Morvelo Basso RT
5th Matthew Halvatzis, Addiscombe CC
6th Anthony Roberts, VC Meudon
7th Seb Ashton, Kingston Wheelers
8th Ryan Smith, Morvelo Basso RT
9th Tim Whitehead, Oxted CC
10th Connor Billings, Addiscombe CC
11th Neil Grunshaw, Kingston Wheelers
12th Adam Leech, Cranleigh CC
13th Paul Ingram, Sussex Revolution VC
14th Chris Wood, VC Meudon
15th Sophie Household, Vertex Biemme
16th Peter Chapman, Thames Velo
17th Ollie Rastall, Farnborough & Camberley CC
18th Jack Flory, Twickenham CC
19th Andrew Pink, WyndyMilla
20th Richard Beadle, London Dynamo